My photo
Wellington, New Zealand
welcome to my corner of the blog world! i love step, boxing, zumba, scrapbooking, photography, watching movies, walking the hills of my suburb, my family, and life in wellington. take some time to have a look around and be sure to say hi!

Thursday, May 1, 2008

would you like to come on a walk with us?

even tho i wasn't born here, i wouldn't want to live anywhere else in new zealand - wellington is awesome! from it's beautiful harbour, compact CBD, rolling hills, lush native bush, on and off road cycling tracks, amazing shopping and fantastic arts and entertainment scene - it's 'absolutely, positively wellington!' (that's an actual catch-phrase).

so, the rain stopped and the holidays are drawing to a close, and i thought i'd drag the little darlin's out for a fashion parade...errr...walk...
this is trelissick park - it's less than 5 minutes walk from our house
i'm always pinching myself about how lucky we are to have this so close-by

this is actually a stream, but after over an inch of rain in the past 24 hours, it was a torrent - in 24 years i've never seen it like this. it was positively roaring!
the ducks didn't seem to mind tho this is actually an old magazine. not people and ok!, but with real rifles'n'stuff. it's one of wellington's oldest stone buildings - i only found that out TODAY!!!
click and enlarge to read if you're interested!
so we finally arrive at the organic grocer - 100% good for us!
and after all that walking, we needed sustenance! now, before you say 'my god, that's spinach - she's a total health nut. i hate her' - keep scrolling down and see what was sitting just off-camera
oh yeah - that's what i'm talkin' about. if music is the laughter of the soul, then chocolate is like, my total reason for being. how good does that look. go ahead, enlarge it. i did share some with the midgets - some. the rest was all mine, and it was goooooooood. and that's yoghurt with it, not cream, which makes it like totally non-calorific.

so then we set off home - up the gorge ROAD this time, not back thru the bush. we have doggy daycare? i didn't even know that such a thing existed!!! i think my guys wanted to break them all out - they were all yappy and jumping up at the window.
some of the local wildlife
that's the train track cut out of the side of the hill (the brown patch) and the water down the bottom is the stream. that's the way we came thru the bush
time for a quick swing on the way home at the local park
i really like this picture! that's the tv aerial on mt kau kau and we live up on that hill (somewhere)

nearly home! up the hill...
up the drive...
then up the steps...
sometimes those steps are the straw that breaks the camel's back!

we made it!

8km round trip (that's 5 miles to you north americans out there)

thanks for coming along!


'match that child' mini GIVEAWAY as yet unsolved.
read yesterday's post.

12 comments:

Colleen said...

now i wish i lived there!

Janette said...

WOW oh WOW simply gorgeous! One day I wanna come visit NZ. Love all those pics. I really love that last one. You girls are sooooo cute!

scrappysue said...

come visit anytime girls! you are more than welcome and there's always a spare bed here!!!

Dusty Spider said...

Phew! I'm exhausted after all that walking. Lovely views though and the refreshments made it all worth while! Thanks for being my guide. Flick xx

Amanda said...

I am so entirely jealous, right now. How nice to be able to walk into town like that? I'll bet that was rough turning around and going back up, though.

So beautiful.

Kristi Smith said...

It is gorgeous there. Thanks for the tour. I would love to come stay in an extra bed. ;)

Susan said...

Beautiful!

Melinda said...

Awesome now that I have gotten my excercise in for the day I can feel good about net surfing ;P

Great scenery you have got there- I am on my way so put clean sheets on the bed.

Our Home Schooler and Jen said...

wow good on you!!!
I feel the same way as you describe in the 1st paragraph about the Hawkes Bay

and how blessed are you to live right near that bush

I would find that historic building very interesting I LOVE old things

that snack looks so good!!!

what a lovely day you guys had

have a good weekend Sue

jen

Gemma said...

Thanks for the walk. Truely beautiful there in NZ. I looked through your past posts...guess what? I was born in Winslow Az. (heh heh) Don't live there anymore
but I still take it easy.
:-)

scrappysue said...

it sure is a small world gemma!

Reluctant Housewife said...

Looks like a great walk... We do KMs in Canada too... US does miles. The cake looks yum, is it 100% good for you too? Chocolate can't be 100% bad at least, right? ;)